top of page

Privacy Policy 

Overview

This privacy policy sets out how Fib Whisky Ltd. uses and protects any information that you choose to give us while using www.fibwhisky.scot. We are committed to ensuring that we respect and protect your privacy, and our policy is set out below to help you understand the information that we collect from you, how we use it, and your data protection rights. All gathering of personal information will be done in accordance with this privacy policy, while your visit to this site is subject to this policy.  

This privacy policy is subject to change, so we advise checking this page at regular intervals to stay up to date.  

What information do we collect? 

If you choose to submit an order with us, we collect the below data: 

  • Your Name 

  • Your Email Address 

  • Your Postal Address 

  • Your Phone Number  

  • Your Payment Information (This is done securely via stripe, please see their Privacy policy: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
     

If you choose to join our mailing list at https://www.fibwhisky.scot/contact, we collect the below data: 

  • Your Name 

  • Your Email Address 
     

If you choose to fill out our ‘Trade & Enquiries Form’ at https://www.fibwhisky.scot/contact, we collect the below date: 

  • Your Name  

  • Your Email Address  

  • Your Phone Number (this is entirely optional)
     

How do we collect your information? 

When you visit our site, we do not collect any personal information unless you choose to give it to us when asked, by the requirements of submitting certain actions. The different ways that you may choose to give us this information are by submitting an order, joining our mailing list or submitting a ‘Trade & Enquiries form’. 

How do we use your information once collected? 

If you choose to give your information to us to submit a certain action on our website, we will use this information to fulfill orders, send you the answers or updates you requested, and to provide the best possible service while doing all the above. We may also use the information generally for record keeping, or to improve our services across the board. 

If you submit an order with us, we will use this information to: 

  • Make sure the order is sent out to your correct address 

  • Make sure you can track your order to ensure its safe receipt. 

  • Contact you by phone or email if anything is unclear in the information you’ve submitted to make the order. 

  • Send out a confirmation e-mail to give you piece of mind about the status of your order. 

  • Answer any follow-up questions by phone or email while the order is being sent or after the order has been received. 

  • Any other use we feel would make the ordering experience better for you. 
     

If you choose to join our mailing list, we will use this information to: 

  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we feel you may find interesting using the e-mail address you have provided. 

  • Any other use we feel would make the mailing list experience better for you. 

  • Our mailing list emails are sent through a secure permission-based email system called Wix (see wix privacy policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy) 
     

If you choose to fill out our ‘Trade & Enquiries Form’, we will use this information to: 

  • Respond to your enquiry in the way that we feel would provide the most useful answer possible, and any further enquiries put forward.  

  • Any other use we feel would make the enquiring process better for you. 
     

How can you request removal of your information once collected? 

If you would like to remove the information from our system after it has been collected, you can either unsubscribe – in the case of the mailing list – or contact us at the details below. 
 

Information sharing and disclosure 

We are very protective over your personal information. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows: 

  • To comply with UK tax law. 

  • Service providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our shop, such as delivery companies. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. 
     

Data retention timescale 

We retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to provide the best possible services and to fulfil our legitimate business interests and lawful obligations, which may be up to 10 years or longer.  
 

If at any time you feel that there is an issue with the way Fib Whisky Ltd. handles your data, you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). 
 

What are your rights? 

Data Protection Law entitles you to extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data. 
 

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data: 

1. The right to be informed 

2. The right of access 

3. The right to rectification 

4. The right to erasure 

5. The right to restrict processing 

6. The right to data portability 

7. The right to object 

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 
 

Practically put, these rights include: 

  • You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below. 

  • You may also have the right to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information.  

  • We may be required to store data for legal reasons such as our company tax obligations. 

  • If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. 
     

If you would like to find out more about these rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113. Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/ 
 

Security of your information 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have ensured the structuring of suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

How to Contact Fib Whisky Ltd. 

We, Fib Whisky Ltd, are the data controllers of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us at: 

 

Andrew Mundy 

andrewmundy@fibwhisky.scot 

07809605906 

Fib Whisky Ltd. 

9 Kirkriggs View 

Rutherglen, 

Glasgow, 

G73 4LF 

bottom of page